Frequently Asked Questions

1Do I need a passport to go to Costa Rica?
A valid passport is mandatory to enter Costa Rica. It should be valid during the following 6 months after your entry date to Costa Rica.
2Do I need a visa to go to Costa Rica?
Depending on your country of origin you may enter Costa Rica without a visa. USA, Canada and most European countries have this privilege.
3Can I enter Costa Rica with a one way ticket?
All visitors must have a round trip ticket as an entry requirement.
4Do I need an international driver’s license to drive in Costa Rica?
You are allowed to drive with your normal driver’s license for three months.
5Can I get married in Costa Rica? What documents do I need?
Foreigners can get married in Costa Rica. The documents needed are: - Original birth certificate - Affidavit of single status - Police record - Valid passport - Divorce decree (if applicable) These documents need to be authenticated before presented to the authorities Costa Rica.
6Is the water drinkable in Costa Rica?
The water is potable in most of the country. We recommend using bottled water, especially in areas around the coast.
7What is the currency in Costa Rica? And are credit accepted in Costa Rica?
The Costa Rican currency is called Colon. US dollars and most major credit cards are widely accepted. You will find ATM machines distributed throughout the country.
8What documents are required to enter with a pet to Costa Rica?
Dogs and cats entering Costa Rica must have a health certificate issued and endorsed by a licensed veterinarian. The examination for the certificate must be conducted within the two weeks prior to traveling to Costa Rica. The required vaccinations are: distemper, hepatitis, lestospirosis, parvovirus and rabies (for animals 4 months or older). Contact us for more information and details.
9How much is the departure tax?
The departure tax is $26 and can be paid in US dollars, colones or with credit cards.
10How can I get a working visa?
You must apply for a working visa at the Costa Rican Consulate.
11How can I apply for legal residency in Costa Rica?
Costa Rica offers different ways to legalize your status. Contact us for more information regarding the types of residency statuses currently available.
12Are the national parks accessible by wheelchair?
The Poas Volcano National Park is the only park that offers access for wheel chairs.
13Is there a tour operator offering special tours for handicapped people?
Kosta Horda offers special trips for the handicapped.
14If I decided to stay longer, can I get a visa while I am there?
You just have to leave the country for 72 hours, upon returning to Costa Rica the visa will be renewed automatically for 90 days.
15What number should I dial in case of emergency?
Dial 911 for immediate assistance.
16Where can egg laying turtles be seen?
You can go to Tortuguero National Park in the Caribbean or to Las Baulas National Park in the Pacific coast.
*Information provided by Instituto Costarricense de Turismo (ICT)